Privacy Policy


OFFICE HOURS
Monday to Thursday 08:00am –18:00pm
Friday 08:00am –16:00pm
Saturday 08:00am –15:00pm
Sunday 08:00am –13:00pm
Should you have any queries please email the administration and information: info@aclasstutors.co.za

GLOSSARY OF TERMS
“You”: a user of our services.
“Services”: A Class Tutoring Services.
The “Company / We/ Us”: A Class Tutors.

A Class Tutors takes data protection and our responsibilities to correctly and lawfully treat personal data as a data controller seriously. We are committed to complying with legal obligations and practising industry standards when collecting, processing and storing personal data. Our privacy policy provides detailed information about how we treat information that you provide to us.

HOW WE COLLECT AND PROCESS DATA
A Class Tutors collects information in several ways, we collect “Personal and Non-Personal Information”. Personal information includes email, which you submit to us through the registration process on our site. Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information, etc.

We collect data in person and over the phone: from students and their family, staff, volunteers, visitors, job applicants and others; from electronic and paper documentation: including job applications, emails, invoices, enrolment forms, letters, consent forms, our website or social media; through online tools: such as apps and other software used by our staff; through third parties, such as referees, previous schools, professionals or authorities working with the individual and publicly available resources.

As a company, it is lawfully required to share personal information with relevant authorities: such as the Department of Education or government services such as Visa and Immigration, Revenue and Customs. Our members of the staff collect, process and store personal information only for the purpose for which it is intended.

Personal data resides within the Republic of South Africa, however, some of the company processing activity is carried out on its behalf by third parties, such as IT systems, web developers or cloud storage providers or company needs.

In accordance with the Data Protection Law, this is always subject to contractual assurances that personal data will be kept securely and only in accordance with the company’s specific directions.

We do not transfer personal data outside of the Republic of South Africa, the European Union, the European Economic Area and/or their member states, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the countries where an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data exist. A Class Tutors has a Data Protection Standard in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We have policies around the use of technology and devices, and access to systems. We try to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible.

TYPES OF DATA WE PROCESS
We collect, process and store data about potential, current, past students and their parents/guardians; staff; suppliers and contractors; donors, friends and supporters; and other individuals connected. This data will be personally identifiable information. The personal data processed includes recorded information that is true and correct and/or video and photographic images about an individual.

Information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other contact details; family details; admissions, academic, disciplinary and other education-related records, information about special educational needs, references, examination results; education and employment data; images, audio and video recordings; financial information; schools previously attended.
Other types of data we collect, process and store are protected health information, criminal record information and other sensitive information related to an individual. Information such as; information about health status or provision of health care linked to a specific individual; information about criminal records linked to a specific individual; biometric information; race and/or ethnicity and religion.

PRIVACY NOTICE UPDATES
A Class Tutors will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any substantial changes that affect how we process your personal data will be notified on our website. If required we will also notify you directly.
This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with other policies and any contract terms and conditions.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
A Class Tutors processes personal data to lawfully and legitimately support the company. Our company collects information about students and their families when necessary to: educate students; administer pupils’ entries to examinations; provide academic reporting upon each student and publishing of results; provide references for current and past pupils; support students’ social and emotional wellbeing, and health; support operational management including administration of pupil records; the administration of invoices and accounts; fulfil legal requirements; make reasonable adjustments and support for students with special needs; communicate with parents about students’ schooling matters and celebrate the efforts and achievements of students; promote the company on our website or social media.

We collect information about staff, prospective staff and contractors when necessary for the administration of staff records; the recruitment of staff; the engagement of contractors; administration of payroll, staff appraisal; disciplinary procedures; administration of human resources records; providing references.

We retain personal data only for a legitimate and lawful reason and only for so long as necessary or required by law.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt-out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail.

You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us in the “Settings” section our site.
Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the Settings section of our site, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

COMPLAINTS
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Regulator. We recommend that you contact our offices by email on info@aclasstutors.co.za to take necessary steps to resolve the matter before contacting the Information Regulator.

CONSENT
Under Data Protection Law we are required to obtain consent to process an individual’s personal data. This is with limitations and exceptions as we may have lawful and legitimate reasons to process such data to support the company operation or fulfil contractual or legal obligations, regardless of consent. When our company collects information about you, we take reasonable steps to advise you of certain matters.
This includes the purpose of the collection, and how to access, update and correct information held about you. For information about students and their families, a consent form is provided to parents (or mature students) upon registration. In some cases, we may send out separate consent requests using, paper-based consent forms; electronic consent forms; digital applications to obtain consent.
© 2018-2021 All rights reserved | A Class Tutors
chevron-downmenu-circle
× Chat to us
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram